I love looking at the year-in-review statistics, because you can see how the world's events can change things as minor, like what movies were most watched for the year.

Yesterday, Nielsen announced the top streamed shows and movies, based off the four big services; Hulu, Netflix, Amazon, and Disney+.

They broke down the report into three categories; Acquired Series, Original Series, and Movies.

Looking at the movies list, you can tell the kids were home all year. Disney+ dominated the top of the list.

Top Streaming Content of 2020: Original Series

1OzarkNetflix3030,462
2LuciferNetflix7518,975
3The CrownNetflix4016,275
4Tiger KingNetflix815,611
5The MandalorianDisney Plus1614,519
6The Umbrella AcademyNetflix2013,470
7The Great British Baking ShowNetflix6513,279
8Boss Baby: Back in BusinessNetflix4912,625
9LongmireNetflix6311,382
10YouNetflix2010,965

Top Streaming Content of 2020: Acquired Series

1The OfficeNetflix19257,127
2Grey’s AnatomyNetflix36639,405
3Criminal MindsNetflix27735,414
4NCISNetflix35328,134
5Schitt’s CreekNetflix7023,785
6SupernaturalNetflix31820,336
7ShamelessNetflix12218,218
8New GirlNetflix14614,545
9The BlacklistNetflix15214,480
10Vampire DiariesNetflix17114,091


Top Streaming Content of 2020: Movies

1Frozen IIDisney+14,924
2MoanaDisney+10,507
3The Secret life of Pets 2Netflix9,123
4OnwardDisney+8,367
5Dr. Seuss’ The GrinchNetflix6,180
6HamiltonDisney+6,132
7Spenser ConfidentialNetflix5,374
8Aladdin (2019)Disney+5,172
9Toy Story 4Disney+4,416
10ZootopiaDisney+4,400

Read more at Variety

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

13 Celebrities Whose Last Appearance Was On 'Family Guy'